Customer Service

Directory
Allantoin -
Allantoin produces its desirable effects by promoting healthy skin.  Allantoin helps alleviate and prevent
symptoms of irritated and dry skin.


Aloe Butter -
Throughout history, aloe vera has been known for its healing properties.  Accelerate tissue repair and
normal cell growth.  It aids in rapid hydration of dry skin caused by eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, sun burn,
wind burn, and general chapping.  Has anti-inflammatory properties.  

Avocado Oil-
High in oleic acids.  Contains vitamins A, B1-B2, D, and E.  Rapidly absorbed into the skin.  Ideal for dry
and dehydrated skin.  Avocado has some natural sunscreen properties.

Babassu  Oil -
Babassu oil is high in lauric acid.  Babassu oil is used for its soothing, protective and emollient
properties.

Baobab Oil -
Baobab Oil has a high content of vitamins A, D, E and F. It is said to provide impressive moisturizing
benefits to the skin and hair. Baobab Oil absorbs quickly, improves elasticity, encourages regeneration of
skin cells and does not clog the pores.

Black Current OIl -
Blackcurrant seed oil has a very high content of gamma-linolenic acid, an important ingredient for
maintaining the elasticity of the skin.  Effective for dry, devitalized, damaged and aging skin.  Excellent in
products for sensitive skin, eczema or psoriasis.  

Borage Oil -
It is the Richest source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25%.   It is also a wonderful source for
Linolenic Acid, Vitamins, and Minerals.

Chaulmoogra Oil -
Chaulmoogra oil is believed to have antimicrobial properties effective to treat eczema, psoriasis, arthritis,
sprains, bruises and skin inflammations.  Studies have shown Chaulmoogra oil to be an effective
treatment for leprosy.

Dead Sea Brine -
Dead Sea brine is the mineral-rich water from the Dead Sea.

Dead Sea Salt -
Dead Sea salts are mineral-rich and contain high proportions of Potassium, Magnesium and Bromide.

Emu Oil -
Studies have suggested that emu oil can reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the
formation of wrinkles and restore moisture to irritated, dry skin. In addition, it is said to reduce
inflammation and pain of sore muscles and joints.  Emu Oil is valued for it's deep penetrating abilities.
It has been recommended for use in healing burns and preventing the formation of scar tissue while
encouraging rapid repair of damaged tissue.

Evening Primrose  Oil -
Evening Primrose Oil is described as an astringent, helps improve skin irritations, promotes healthy
functioning of body tissue and hydrates skin.  Rich in fattly acids.  Especially, high levels of GLA.  Found to
be effective for dry scaly skin, eczema and psoriasis.  Readily absorbed into the superficial layers of the
skin.  Maintains normal function of epithelial barrier membrane

Hemp Seed Oil -
Hempseed Oil is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins.

Illipe butter -
Illipe butter moisturizes the skin and restores elasticity.

Jojoba Oil -
A naturally occurring ester, Jojoba oil is really a liquid wax. The oil is similar to our own sebum which is
secreted by our sebaceous glands and helps to lubricate and protect your skin and hair.  Hypo-allergenic
and pure, Jojoba Oil is perfect for any skin type. Ideal for use due to its natural moisturizing & healing
properties.  Beneficial for dry skin.  Helps lighten and heal scars


Glycerin -
Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin.  Rather than sitting on top of the skin,
glycerin softens the skin while permitting it to breathe.

Kiwi Seed Oil-
Kiwi Seed oil contains over 60% alpha linolenic acid which helps our skin and hair retain moisture.  It is
rich in phytonutrients, minerals and vitamins C & E. The Omega 3 content of Kiwi seed oil makes it a
useful ingredient in the treatment of dry skin problems.

Kokum Butter -
Kokum butter is used in skin care products because of its ability to soften skin and heal ulcerations and
fissures of lips, hands and soles of feet. Kokum butter helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and
restores elasticity.

Kukui Nut -
High in linoleic and linolenic acids which are essential fatty acids for the metabolism of healthy skin.
Added Vitamins A, C and E.  Soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin.  When applied it lays down a
protective emollient layer of lipids rich in linoleic and linolenic acids which promote natural healing of the
skin.

Essential Oil of Lavender -
Valued for it's soothing and calming effect on skin.

MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane) -
An organic source of biological sulfur. It is a mineral that has numerous benefits for the skin. It has
soothing and calming effects, it builds collagen, and it nourishes and clarifies skin types of all kinds.
Many people have reported a decrease in the appearance of stretch marks and scars from applying a
cream rich in MSM.

Mango Butter -
Mango Butter has natural emollient properties.  It is reputed to be useful in wound healing, skin
regeneration, the reduction of scars, and treatment on burns.   Mango Butter is also reputed to be
effective against UV radiation.

Manuka Essential Oil -

Manuka Honey -
For more information on the beneficial effects of New Zealand Manuka Honey please visit the website of
the Honey Research Unit of the Waikato University by clicking on the link below.
bio.waikato.ac.nz/honey/special.shtml

Marula Oil -
Rich in antioxidants and oleic acids.  Hydrates the skin and reduces redness.   Ideal for dry, irritated skin
tissue.   Provides a protective coating on the skin.

Meadowfoam Oil -
Meadowfoam oil forms a moisture barrier that helps to prevent moisture loss.

Neem Oil -
Neem oil is used widely in India and Africa as an anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, and
anti-parasitic agent.  It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies,
syphilitic sores, and chicken pox.

Perilla Seed -
Perilla seed oil is high in Omega 3 fatty acids.  It is also believed to suppress chronic inflammation and
itchiness.

Red Raspberry Oil -
Red Raspberry Seed Oil contains exceptionally high levels of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E),
vitamin A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Red raspberry seed oil has very pronounced
anti-inflammatory properties

Rosehip Oil -
Rose Hip Seed Oil is a healing oil with antiseptic properties.  High in oleic, linoleic and linoleic acid
which are essential fatty acids for the metabolism of healthy skin.  Regenerates tissue.  Improves skin
hydration.

Sea Buckthorn Oil -
Rich in vitamins and minerals.  Sea Buckthorn Oil has been credited with reducing wrinkles, regenerating
skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema.  
It helps reduce the damaging effects of sun radiation.  The restorative action of sea buckthorn oil may be
in part due to its high content of essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, which are
all important for the maintenance of healthy skin.

Shea Butter -
Shea butter is valued for its protecting and emollient properties.  It is rich in cinnamon acid.   Shea Butter
also protects the skin from UV rays while repairing cellular degeneration.

Siegesbeckia Orientalis Extract -
Obtained from the herb Siegesbeckia orientalis L. Clinical studies on its application to stretch marks
show a 52% decrease in length and indentations, a 12.9% decrease in depth, and a 13.7% increase in
smoothness, texture, color and tone. This herb has been used for centuries externally to soothe
inflammation and stimulate wound healing, which it does through tissue regeneration by way of collagen
matrix build-up.

Tamanu Oil -
Used by the people of the South Pacific for its analgesic and anti inflammatory properties.  Tamanu oil
has a soothing effect on the skin.  It helps to relieve irritations such as sun burn, inflammation and
general rashes. Tamanu oil also helps regenerate skin cells and has a hydrating effect on the skin.
Research shows that Tamanu oil is a strong anti-inflammatory, making it useful for the treatment of
rheumatism, eczema and inflammatory skin conditions. The oil has been used for its ability to help heal
cuts and wounds while acting as a germicide to prevent infection.

Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E) -
An antioxidant that has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process. It penetrates
the skin, rejuvenating damaged skin cells and helps promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin.
Need Help?
Click Here
site
Ingredients
Site Map